To Dharmapuri people in Tamilnadu

we started this company to give a proper information about Dharmapuri district. Our marketing team still struggling get an information about Dharmapuri in different sector. So people who are interested, can give some comments and suggestions as well as some ideas to built this blog in different area.Our focus is not only to deliver an information, but also useful to all the people, so please give your advertisement to us, we will equip in to a very classical manner.

ABOUT DHARMAPURI

ABOUT

Dharmapuri district, which came into existence from 02.10.1965 is situated in the North western Corner of Tamil Nadu and is bounded by Tiruvannamalai and Villupuram Districts on the east, Salem District on the South, Krishnagiri District on the north and Kaveri river on the west. The total geographical area of Dharmapuri District is 4497.77 Sq Kms, i.e. 3.46% of Tamil Nadu.

Email addresses of Important Offices in Dharmapuri District

District Collector / District Election Officer collrdpi@tn.nic.in

District Revenue Officer drodpi@tn.nic.in

Project Officer ,DRDA drdadpi@tn.nic.in

Conservator of Forests cfdpi@tn.nic.in

District Forest Officer dfodpi@tn.nic.in

Personal Assistant to Collector (Small savings) passdpi.tn@nic.in

Personal Assistant to Collector (General) pagdpi.tn@nic.in

Special Deputy Collector (PGRC) sdcdpi@tn.nic.in

Assistant Director (Survey) adsurdpi@tn.nic.in

District Supply Officer [ DSO ] dsodpi.tn@nic.in

Seed Test Officer stldpi@yahoo.com

Personal Assistant to Collector (Development) [ PA-PD ] papddpi.tn@tn.nic.in

Assistant Director , SVP adtpdpi@tn.nic.in

Assistant Director , Panchayat adpdpi@tn.nic.in

Deputy Director, Horticulture ddh_dpi@rediffmail.com

Deputy Director, Health Services [ DDHS ] dphdpi@tn.nic.in

District Backward Classes Welfare Officer [ DBCWO ] dbcwodpi.tn@nic.in

District Adi dravidar welfare Officer [ DADWO ] dadwdpi@tn.nic.in

Project Director, National Child Labour Project [ NCLP ] nclpdpi.tn@nic.in

Joint Director, Agriculture Department agridpi@tn.nic.in

GM , District Industries Centre [ DIC ] dicdpi@tn.nic.in

Dharmapuri District Co-operative Milk Producers Union Ltd. Krishnagiri ddcmpukr@sancharnet.in

National Sample Survey Organisation [ NSSO ] nssodpi@rediffmail.com

National Informatics Centre [ NIC ] dpi@tn.nic.in

DHARMAPURI POLICE STATIONS

A.PALLIPATTI
04346-251100
ADIYAMANKOTTAI
04342-244237
AWPS - DHARMAPURI
04342 - 260058
AWPS - HARUR
04346 - 222280
AWPS - PENNAGARAM
04342 - 255200
BOMMIDI
04346-244460
DHARMAPURI
04342-260026
ERIYUR
04342-252526
HARUR
04346-222034
HOGENAKKAL
04342-256441
INDUR
04342-242478


KADATHUR
04346-265333
KAMBAINALLUR
04346-267230
KARIMANGALAM
04348-241226
KOTTAPATTI
04346-258335
KRISHNAPURAM
04346-243363
MAHENDRAMANGALAM
04348-238280
MARANDAHALLI
04348-233335
MATHIKONPALAYAM
04342-260192
MORAPPUR
04346-263333
PALACODE
04348-222100
PANJAPALLI
04348-237703
PAPARAPATTI
04342-245230
PAPPIREDDIPATTI
04346-246420
PENNAGARAM
04342-255641
THOPPUR
04342-246226

DHARMAPURI - SUB-DIVISIONS AND PHONE NUMBERS

DHARMAPURI 04342-230006
HARUR 04346-223344
PENNAGARAM 04342-255771

DHARMAPURI - DISTRICT POLICE OFFICE

Tr. R. SUDHAKAR, IPS Office : 04242-230000
Resi : 04342-230200
Cell No : 94422-26600

DHARMAPURI DISTRICT POLICE OFFICERS CUG MOBILE NUMBERS

SL.NO. STATION RANK MOBILE NUMBER
1 PEW/HARUR INSPECTOR 9445491573
2 MATHIKONPALAYAM INSPECTOR 9445491552
3 ADIYAMANKOTTAI INSPECTOR 9445491553
4 THOPPUR INSPECTOR 9445491554
5 DPO, DPI
ADDL.DEPUTY
SUPDT 9445491555
6 KOTTAPATTI INSPECTOR 9445491558
7 PAPPIREDDIPATTI INSPECTOR 9445491559
8 BOMMIDI INSPECTOR 9445491560
9 KAMBAINALLUR INSPECTOR 9445491563
10 PENNAGARAM INSPECTOR 9445491564
11 PAPPARAPATTI INSPECTOR 9445491565
12 ERIYUR INSPECTOR 9445491566
13 HOGENAKKAL INSPECTOR 9445491567
14 PALACODE INSPECTOR 9445491568
15 MARANDAHALLI INSPECTOR 9445491569
16 DCRB/DPI INSPECTOR 9445491570
17 DCB/DPI INSPECTOR 9445491571
18 NSD - WING INSPECTOR 9445491575
19 SPECIAL BRANCH, DPI INSPECTOR 9445491576
20 KADATHUR SUB INSPECTOR 9445491580
21 KAMBAINALLUR SUB INSPECTOR 9445491581
22 PAPPIREDDIPATTI SUB INSPECTOR 9445491660
23 PAPPIREDDIPATTI SUB INSPECTOR 9445491641
24 PAPPARAPATTI SUB INSPECTOR 9445491644
25 PACHAPALLY SUB INSPECTOR 9445491645
26 INDOOR SUB INSPECTOR 9445491646
27 PALACODE SUB INSPECTOR 9445491647
28 MARANDAHALLI SUB INSPECTOR 9445491648
29 MAHENDIRAMANGALAM SUB INSPECTOR 9445491649
30 PERUMBALAI O.P SUB INSPECTOR 9445491650
31 KARIMANGALAM INSPECTOR 9445491556
32 HARUR INSPECTOR 9445491557
33 MORAPPUR INSPECTOR 9445491561
34 KADATHUR INSPECTOR 9445491562
35 SJ & HR UNIT DPI INSPECTOR 9445491572
36 PEW/ DPI INSPECTOR 9445491574
37 THOPPUR SUB INSPECTOR 9445491578
38 KARIMANGALAM SUB INSPECTOR 9445491579
39 HOGENAKKAL SUB INSPECTOR 9445491583
40 PALACODE SUB INSPECTOR 9445491584
41 AWPS- HARUR SUB INSPECTOR 9445491589
42 PCR UNIT SUB INSPECTOR 9445491590
43 PALACODE SUB INSPECTOR 9445491594
44 AWPS - HARUR SUB INSPECTOR 9445491595
45 DHARAMAPURI SUB INSPECTOR 9445491621
46 MATHIKONPALAYAM SUB INSPECTOR 9445491625
47 MATHIKONPALAYAM SUB INSPECTOR 9445491626
48 KARIMANGALAM SUB INSPECTOR 9445491631
49 HARUR SUB INSPECTOR 9445491632
50 PENNAGARAM SUB INSPECTOR 9445491582
51 MARANDAHALLI SUB INSPECTOR 9445491585
52 CONTROL ROOM SUB INSPECTOR 9445491586
53 AWPS - DPI SUB INSPECTOR 9445491587
54 AWPS PENNAGARAM SUB INSPECTOR 9445491588
55 DCB/DPI SUB INSPECTOR 9445491591
56 PEW/DPI SUB INSPECTOR 9445491592
57 PEW/KARUR SUB INSPECTOR 9445491593
58 PEW OFFICE ADSP- PEW 9445491666
59 DHARAMAPURI
SUB INSPECTOR
(CRIME) 9445491597
60 DHARAMAPURI SUB INSPECTOR 9445491598
61 DHARAMAPURI SUB INSPECTOR 9445491599
62 O/o DSP, DPI DSP,DPI 9445491600
63 O/o DSP DSP.HARUR 9445491601
64 O/o DSP DSP- PENNAGARAM 9445491602
65 O/o DSP DSP - PEW 9445491603
66 O/o DSP DSP -DCB 9445491604
67 O/o DSP DSP - DCRB 9445491605
68 DHARAMAPURI
SUB INSPECTOR
(CRIME) 9445491622
69 ADIYAMANKOTTAI SUB INSPECTOR 9445491623
70 ADIYAMANKOTTAI SUB INSPECTOR 9445491624
71 MATHIKONPALAYAM
SUB INSPECTOR
(CRIME) 9445491627
72 THOPPUR SUB INSPECTOR 9445491628
73 KRISHNAPURAM SUB INSPECTOR 9445491629
74 KRISHNAPURAM SUB INSPECTOR 9445491630
75 HARUR SUB INSPECTOR 9445491633
76 HARUR
SUB INSPECTOR
(CRIME) 9445491634
77 KOTTAPATTI SUB INSPECTOR 9445491635
78 A.PALLIPATTI SUB INSPECTOR 9445491636
79 BOMMIDI SUB INSPECTOR 9445491639
80 MORAPPUR SUB INSPECTOR 9445491637
81 MORAPPUR SUB INSPECTOR 9445491638
82 PENNAGARAM SUB INSPECTOR 9445491642
83 PENNAGARAM SUB INSPECTOR 9445491643
84 DHARAMAPURI INSPECTOR 9445491551
85 MATHIKONPALAYAM SUB INSPECTOR 9445491577
86 DHARAMAPURI SUB INSPECTOR 9445491620

DHARMAPURI TOURISM

Dharmapuri district's main tourist attraction is Hogenekkal Water Falls. Other attractions are Theerthamalai Temple, Adiyaman Kottam, Subramaniya Siva Memorial.
Hogenekkal Water Falls
Hogenakal is situated at the borders of Karnataka at 46 km from Dharmapuri. In Hogenakal the river Cauvery enters into Tamil Nadu as a big river with gushing water presentably as a natural falls. The name Hogenakal is derived from Kannada means 'Smoky Rocks'. The river when falls on the rock below, the gushing force of water resembles like smoke emanating from the rocks. At Hogenakal the water spreads for miles around and on these waters cruising on country made dinghies (PARISAL) is possible. Parisal ride will give an enthralling experience. Surrounding by hills at various heights Hogenakal offers the visitors a different ambience and refreshing relaxations. One could also take bath in the falls. Oil massaging by local people is a different experience. As the river flows throughout the year Hogenakal can be visited all days through the year. There are enough transport facility available from Dharmapuri & Krishnagiri.
Theerthamalai Temple
Theerthamalai is an important scacred place in Harur taluk of Dharmapuri District. Shri Theerthagirishwarar Temple is located at the top of a hillock. Chola and Vijayanagara Kings donated liberally to this temple. A lot of devotees throng the temple during the Mahashivarathiri. The Department of Tourism has a Guest Houses for the benefit of the devotees. Theerthamalai is declared as an important tourist spot in Dharmapuri District.
Adhiyamankottam
The capital of Adhiyamans, ancient rulers of Tagadur, was Adhiyamankottam which is situated on the Salem-Dharmapuri road at a distance of 7 Km from Dharmapuri. The ruins of the roughly oval shaped fort is still there. The Chenraya Perumal temple is the biggest of the lot which is held as a protected monument which is believed to have been constructed both by the King Krishna Deva Raya and Hoysala Kings. There is a mandapam which leads to the sanctum sanctorium. There are paintings in the ceiling depicting scenes from the Mahabaratham, Viswarupa dharshan of Lord Krishna and some scenes from Ramayana and is still pleasing to the eye. All the paintings are belonging to 13 century.
Subramanya Siva Memorial –Papparapatti
A monument built in memory of the great patriot Subramanya Siva in his samadhi near Papparapatti, Pennagaram Taluk.

DHRMAPURI TRAVELERS BUNGALOWS

Circuit House , Dharmapuri 04342 - 230644
TB, Hogenakkal 04342 - 256447, 256448
TB, Pennagaram 04342 - 255751
Sugarmill Guest House, Palacode 04348 - 222039

DHARMAPURI TAHSILDARS

Dharmapuri 260927 262474
Pennagaram 04342 - 255636 255635
Harur 04346 - 222023 222039
Pappireddypatti 04346 - 246544 246576
Palacode 04348 - 222045 04345 - 222012

DHARMAPURI DSP NUMBER

Dharmapuri 230006, 233399
Harur 04346- 222101
Pennagaram 04342 - 255771

DHARMAPURI COLLECTOR NUMBERS

Designation / Section Name Direct PABX Resi.

Collector Tmt P Amudha IAS 230500 22 232800
FAX 230886 232300
SP 230000 230200
DRO 230896 24 230830
PO (DRDA) 230358 40 230647
PA(G) 230886 25
RDO Dharmapuri 260038 260012

DHARMAPURI MANAGEMENT COLLEGES

Management
Adhiyamaan College of Engineering, Hosur Taluk
Er. Perumal Manimekalai College of Engineering, Hosur
Jayam College of Engineering and Technology, Pennagaram Taluk
Pee Gee College of Arts and Science, Dharmapuri
Sapthagiri College of Engineering, Palacode Taluk

OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY NURSING COLLEGES

Occupational Therapy
Nursing
Padmavathy College of Nursing, Dharmapuri
Sri Paspo College of Nursing, Dharmapuri
Sri Vijay Vidhyalaya College of Nursing, Dharmapuri
Swami Vivekananda College of Nursing, Dharmapuri

DHARMAPURI HOMEOPATHY MEDICAL COLLEGES

Government Dharamapuri Medical College, Dharampuri

DHARMAPURI ENGINEERING COLLEGES

Dental
Engineering
Govt. College of Engineering, Bargur
Adhiyamaan College of Engineering, Hosur Taluk
Er. Perumal Manimekalai College of Engineering, Hosur
Jayalakshmi Institute of Technology, Thoppur
Jayam College of Engineering and Technology, Pennagaram Taluk
P.S.V. College of Engineering and Technology, Krishnagiri
Sapthagiri College of Engineering, Palacode Taluk
Varuvan Vadivelan Institute of Technology, Dharmapuri

DHARMAPURI DENTAL COLLEGES

Dental Engineering

Govt. College of Engineering, Bargur
Adhiyamaan College of Engineering, Hosur Taluk
Er. Perumal Manimekalai College of Engineering, Hosur
Jayalakshmi Institute of Technology, Thoppur
Jayam College of Engineering and Technology, Pennagaram Taluk
P.S.V. College of Engineering and Technology, Krishnagiri
Sapthagiri College of Engineering, Palacode Taluk
Varuvan Vadivelan Institute of Technology, Dharmapuri

DHARMAPURI HOTEL MANAGMENT COLLEGES

Hotel Management
Arignar Anna College (Arts and Science), Krishnagiri
Govt. Arts and Science College for Women, Bargur
Harur Muthu Arts and Science College for Women, Dharmapuri
M.G.R. College, Hosur
Pee Gee College of Arts and Science, Dharmapuri
Sri Sakthi Institute of Hotel Management and Catering Technology, Dharmapuri

DHARMAPURI ARTS AND SCIENCE COLLEGES

Arts & Science
Arignar Anna College (Arts and Science), Krishnagiri
Govt. Arts and Science College for Women, Bargur
Govt. Arts College for Men, Krishnagiri
Govt. Arts College for Women, Krishnagiri
Govt. Arts College, Dharmapuri
Don Bosco College, Dharmapuri
Harur Muthu Arts and Science College for Women, Dharmapuri
Kamadhenu College of Arts and Science, Dharmapuri
M.G.R. College, Hosur
P.M.P. College of Arts and Science, Dharmapuri
Pachamuthu Arts and Science Women's College, Dharmapuri
Pee Gee College of Arts and Science, Dharmapuri
Sri Vidhya Mandir Arts and Science College, Dharmapuri
St. Joseph's College of Arts and Science for Women, Hosur
Ayurveda

MEMBERS OF LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY

Members of Legislative Assembly

1) 79 Harur(SC) Thiru.P.Dillibabu
( CPI - M ) 3/1231B-Eniyagam
V.Jettihalli Road
Dharmapuri - 3 04346-221321
94430 83599
2) 80 Morappur Thiru.V.Mullaivendan
( DMK ) 87, T.V.K. Nagar
Harur Taluk
Dharmapuri Dist. 04346-222277
94432 44855
3) 81 Palacode Thiru.K.P.Anbalagan
( AIADMK ) 1/136 A ,
Keragoda Halli(Po)
Palacode Taluk 94432 61223
04348-241223

4) 82 Dharmapuri Thiru.L.Velusamy
( PMK ) T.Ayyampatti
Thalanatham
Pappireddipatti. 04342-263655
04346-265588
94435 13219
5) 83 Pennagaram Thiru.P.N.Periannan
( DMK ) Salai Kullatirampatti
Noolahalli
Pennagaram. 04342-270077
04342-255691
94431 58971

MEMBER OF PARLIMENT

Member of Parliament

Lok sabha
Name of the Parliamentary Constituency Name and Political Party Address Phone Number
Dharmapuri R . Tamarai Selvan
( D M K ) Lakkiampatti, Dharmapuri 9381032256

HISTORY OF DHARMAPURI DISTRICT

History of Dharmapuri District


The earliest known chieftain who ruled Tagadur (present Dharmapuri) during the Sangam era, is Adigaman Naduman Anji, whose patronage sustained the famous poetess Avvaiyar. The next we hear in the 8th century when the northern parts of Salem District were probably under the Pallavas regime. Subsequently, we hear of the Ganga Pallavas having sway over the Western parts of the Salem District. The Western Gangas are also mentioned as having ruled Baramahal during the end of the 8th century.
In the beginning of the 9th Century, the Rashtrakutas gained power and influenced the history of the district for the next two centuries. During the period, the Cholas also rose to power in the south and Aditya-I conquered the Kongunadu in 894 A.D. During 949-950 A.D., the Cholas suffered a defeat from the Rastrakuttas whose decline started later after the death of their king Krishna-III. Subsequently, the entire area in Salem District came under the rule of the Cholas. The Gangavadi was then annexed to the Chola territory and placed in charge of an Adigaman Tagadur. The 12th century witnessed the decline of the Chola empire when the Hoysalas rose to power and routed the Cholas from Gangavadi. They are said to have captured Kolar, sacked Kotayur and over ran the western parts of Kongunadu. The Baramahal and Talaget areas apparently still remained with the Cholas. But the Adigaman seems to have practically become free and owed only nominal allegiance to the Cholas. Soundrapandia-I assisted the Yadavas in driving out the Hoysala king, Vira Someswara from the Chola territory.
The history of the 13th Century revolve itself between the Hoysalas and the Pandyas. This portion may be added after when they were attacked from the North by the Yadavas, the Hoysalas retreated towards the South in Kongunadu. It is known that Jatavarman Soundrapandian-I assisted the Yadavas in driving out the Hoysalas king, Vira Someswara, from the Chola territory. But it is doubtful whether he made himself master of the Talaghat area as there are records to show that Vira Someswara's son Vira Ramanatha later ruled the whole of Salem District and the Pandiyas were then eclipsed by the Mohammadan emissaries of the Delhi Sultanate.
The rise of Vijayanagar kingdom was seen in the 14th century. In 1365-66 A.D., Bukka-I turned his attention towards the south to overthrow the Mohammedan Sultanate of Madurai. One of these campaigns must have brought Salem District under the Vijayanagar kings. They ruled these parts till 1565 A.D when the glory of the Vijayanagar king was laid in dust by the combined armies of the Deccan Sultans on the field at Talikota Hosur Denkanikota. While Jagaderea Raya of Chennapatna ruled the Baramahal along with Mysore. Meanwhile the ascendancy of the Madurai Nayakas reached its zenith during the time of Tirumala Nayak who came to power in 1623 A.D. and this tract was placed in charge of Poligars owing allegiance to him. Ramachandra Nayaka, one of his poligars was incharge of Talaimalai a hill overlooking the Cauvery in the south Namakkal taluk. The Namakkal Fort is said to have been built by them. The Gathi Mudaliars were incharge of the most dangerously exposed province of the Nayak Kingdom with Kaveripuram on the right bank of the Cauvery as their strategic capital commencing one of the principal passes to the Mysore plateau. The centre of then power seems, however to have been Taramangalam where they built a grand edifice of a temple. It is said that their domination extended as far as Talaivasal to the east, Dharapuram in Coimbatore District in the south. The forts of greatest strategic importance held by the Gathi Mudaliars were Omalur and Attur.
Several places in Coimbatore were taken by Kantirave Narasa Raja of Srirangapatinam from Gathi Mudaliars in 1611 A.D. After 11 years, he seized Baramahal including Viralahadradurg, Pennagaram, Dharmapuri and Denkanikotta in 1654 A.D., he took over Hosur from Chandra Sankar Dodda Devaraju the king of Mysore wrested Omalur from the Gathi Mudaliars and thus erased them out of political scene. The aggression of Marattas, however checked the power of the Mysore Kings. For a time Baramahal and Talaghat passed into the hands of Marattas. In 1688-89 A.D., Chikka Deva Raya king of Mysore felt strong enough once again to invade Baramahal and wrested Dharmapuri, Manukonda, Omalur Paramathi, Kaveripatinam and Attur were also retrieved by Chika Deva Raya and the whole district of Salem came under his control before his death in 1704 A.D. Meanwhile Abdul Nabikhan of Nawab of Cuddapah extended his possession towards South and by 1714 A.D., he made himself master of the Baramahal.
By about 1750 A.D., Hyder Ali was in power in Mysore Baramahal came under his sway in 1760 A.D. By 1767 A.D., the British Government at Madras planned an attack on Hyder Ali and seized Kaveripattinam without serious opposition. Krishnagiri was then besieged. Meanwhile, reinforcement was brought by Hyder Ali and they drove away the British. Thus, Kaveripattinam was recaptured. Some months later the British made another invasion on the Baramahal. Further, South Dharmapuri, Salem, Attur, Sendamangalam and Namakkal were surrendered to the British without serious difficulties. The victory, however, was shortlived because Hyder Ali soon recaptured Dharmapuri, Denkanikota, Omalur, Salem and Namakkal. During the period of second Mysore war, Salem District was in the hands of Hyder Ali.
Tippu Sultan succeeded Hyder Ali and proved to be a formidable power. The British made an alliance with the Marattas and the Nizam and started the third Mysore war in 1790 A.D., in order to curb the power of Tippu Sultan. A wing of the British forces stationed itself fully reinforced at Kaveripattinam. Even though Tippu Sultan rushed to this spot with his full force, he could not dislodge the British. A number of alternations took place between the commanding forces in the Baramahal area. In 1791, Hosur, Anjetti, Nilgiri and Ratnagiri came under the British Royakotta and many other small forts fell without much resistance. In 1791 Tippu sent a force from the South along the Tippu pass. In the battle at Pennagaram they surrendered to the British. In 1792 A.D., a peace treaty was signed between Tippu and English. According to this, a half of the dominion of Tippu was taken away. The whole of Salem District except the Balaghat and a portion of Hosur came into the hands of the British. The first British Collector had is headquarters at Krishnagiri on strategic consideration.
The last Mysore war in 1799 added up several places in Hosur Taluk like Nilgiri, Anjetti, Durgam, Ratnagiri and Kelamangalam which were recaptured by British. After the fall of Srirangapattinam in which Tippu Sultan lost his life, the Balaghat area was also added to Salem District.
The present Dharmapuri district was then a part of the Salem district. During the British rule in the country and even till 1947 Dharmapuri was one of the Taluks of Salem District. The Dharmapuri district was formed as a separate district on 02/10/1965 with its headquarters at Dharmapuri.
Thiru G.Thirumal I.A.S was the first Collector of Dharmapuri district.
The Dharmapuri district was bifurcated into Dharmapuri and Krishnagiri districts on 09/02/2004.

DHARMAPURI DISTRICT PROFILE

Dharmapuri district, which came into existence from 02.10.1965 is situated in the North western Corner of Tamil Nadu and is bounded by Tiruvannamalai and Villupuram Districts on the east, Salem District on the South, Krishnagiri District on the north and Kaveri river on the west. It is located between latitudes N 11 47’ and 12 33’ and longitudes E 77 02’ and 78 40’. The total geographical area of Dharmapuri District is 4497.77 Sq Kms, i.e. 3.46% of Tamil Nadu.
Administrative Divisions
Revenue Divisions
1. Dharmapuri 2. Harur

Revenue Taluks
1. Dharmapuri 2. Palacode 3. Pennagaram
4. Harur 5. Pappireddipatti

Panchayat Unions
1. Dharmapuri 2. Nallampalli 3. Palacode
4. Pennagaram 5. Karimanagalam 6. Morappur
7. Harur 8. Pappireddipatti

Town Panchayats
1. Marandahalli 2. Palacode 3. Papparapatti
4. Pappireddipatti 5. Pennagaram 6. B.Mallapuram
7. Kambainallur 8. Harur 9. Kadathur
10. Karimangalam

Climate and Rainfall
The climate of the Dharmapuri District is generally warm. The hottest period of the year is generally from the months of March to May , the highest temperature going up to 38 C in April. The Climate becomes cool in December and continuous so up to February, touching a minimum of 17 C in January. On an average the District receives an annual rainfall of 895.56 mm.
Soil
The Soil type ranges from black to mixed loam; Red sandy soils are seen in Harur Taluk. Black and loam soil are found in Dharmapuri Taluk. Generally the soil is low in Nitrogen and Phosphate content with no marked variation between Taluks.
Population [ census-2001 ]
Male Female Total Rural Urban
6,70,520 6,24,662 12,95,182 11,60,628 1,94,554
52 % 48 % 85 % 15 %

Taluk Name Population Geographical Area
in % in Hect. in %
1. Dharmapuri 3,75,118 29% 0,78,451 17%
2. Pennagaram 1,94,882 15% 1,13,027 25%
3. Palacode 3,01,580 23% 0,73,267 16%
4. Harur 2,08,131 16% 1,10,354 25%
5. Pappireddipatti 2,15,471 17% 0,74,678 17%

Agriculture
The District economy is mainly agrarian in nature. Nearly 70% of the workforce is dependent on agriculture and allied activities. The district is one among most backward and drought prone area in the state.
1. Area under Paddy (Hectare) in hect. in %
Sornavari / Kuruvai / Kar 2726 01.60%
Samba / Thallady / Pisanam 5533 03.30%
Navarai / Kodai 1206 00.70%
Total 9,465 05.60%
2. Millets(Ragi) 18,243 10.80%
3. Other Minor Millets 69,162 40.90%
4. Pulses 40,441 23.90%
5. Sugar Cane 11,971 07.10%
6. Mango 6,506 03.80%
7. Coconut 7,037 04.20%
8. Tamarind 1,197 00.70%
9. Other Crops 5,067 03.00%
Total Cropped area (A+B) 1,69,089
A) Net Area Sown 1,53,322 90.70%
B) Area sown more than once 15,767 09.30%

Horticulture
Dharmapuri district forms a major horticultural belt in the state. As the area is drought – prone it has become essential to switch over to cultivation of drought tolerant perennial fruit crops in this district. Mango is the main horticulture crop of this District. It has the highest area under the fruit crops . The district accounts for nearly one-third area under mango and nearly one-half of the mango yield in the state. Palacode is the main area where tomato is cultivated. Chilli is cultivated mainly at Pennagaram.
Fisheries
Dharmapuri being an inland district , fishing is restricted to inland only here. Main varieties of fish available are katla, rogu, mirgal, common and corp.

Mineral Resources
Dharmapuri district is endowed with sizeable reserves of granite. High quality black granite is available in Pennagaram, Harur and Palacode blocks. Quartz is available at Kendiganapalli Village of Pennagaram Taluk, A.Velampatti of Harur taluk and Pethathampatti of Pappireddipatti Taluk. Another High value mineral available here is Malibdinum, which is identified as a good conductor. It is available in Harur.